DealerData

List · October 29, 2026 · 2 min read

Franchise car dealership contacts, 720,054 people at 25,271 stores

720,054 people at US and Canadian franchise dealerships, 122,647 of them decision makers and 164,379 with a verified email. What the list holds, by role.

List

Franchise car dealership contacts

DealerData holds 720,054 people at franchise car dealerships in the US and Canada. 122,647 of them are decision makers: owners, dealer principals, general managers, general sales managers, fixed ops directors and other directors and executives. 164,379 have a verified work email.

Counts from the DealerData database on 29 October 2026. A store is counted once per name and state, because some stores run more than one website.

What the franchise list holds

Count
Franchise stores with named people25,271
US stores23,281
Canadian stores1,990
People720,054
Decision makers122,647
Verified work emails164,379
People confirmed on LinkedIn255,094

A franchise store has 12 people on file at the median. That depth is what lets you reach the department head who owns your problem, not only the owner.

Which roles are on file

RolePeople at franchise stores
F&I managers45,306
Sales managers43,169
Service managers36,440
Owners and dealer principals34,710
General managers28,754
Parts managers21,909
Internet sales18,134
General sales managers14,671
Used car managers13,825
BDC managers and staff11,349
Fixed ops directors7,166

Each role buys different things. See who to email at a car dealership for what each one owns, and the role lists below for each one in detail.

Who buys franchise dealer contacts

  • Dealer software companies selling a DMS, CRM, desking, BDC or service tool.
  • F&I product, warranty and lending firms.
  • Marketing and advertising agencies with a dealer practice.
  • Recruiters filling GM, F&I and service roles.
  • Vendors selling into one OEM network.

How to cut the list

Filter by role first, then by OEM, state, dealer group or store size. A vendor selling a service lane tool needs service managers and fixed ops directors. A lender needs F&I. Start narrow and widen once the first segment replies.

Lists by OEM

Frequently asked questions

How many people work at franchise car dealerships?

DealerData holds 720,054 named people at 25,271 US and Canadian franchise stores, a median of 12 per store.

How many franchise dealership decision makers are there?

122,647 in DealerData: owners, dealer principals, general managers, general sales managers, fixed ops directors and other directors and executives.

Do the contacts include emails and phones?

164,379 franchise dealership contacts have a verified work email. Mobiles and direct lines are on file where they belong to the person, not the store.

Find the right person at every dealership.

Search free. Verified work emails and mobiles when you need them.

Start for free