DealerData

List · October 29, 2026 · 2 min read

Dealer principal email list, 46,657 owners and principals

46,657 car dealership owners, presidents and dealer principals in the US and Canada, 9,361 with a verified email. Titles, states and how to reach them.

List

Dealer principal email list

DealerData holds 46,657 dealership owners and dealer principals. 9,361 have a verified work email, 14,409 are confirmed on LinkedIn and 4,110 have a mobile on file. 34,710 sit at franchise stores and 13,759 at stores owned by a dealer group.

Counts from the DealerData database on 29 October 2026. A store is counted once per name and state, because some stores run more than one website.

What dealer principals buy

The dealer principal signs off on store-wide and long contracts: a new DMS, a group CRM, a website provider, a lender relationship. In a single store they are often hands-on. In a group they set direction and leave smaller choices to the GM. See dealer principal vs general manager.

The titles they use

TitlePeople
Owner17,551
President7,531
Vice President2,137
Dealer Principal1,654
Partner1,139
Founder1,097

Only 1,654 use the title Dealer Principal. Search the role, not the title, or you miss most of them.

Where they are

StateOwners and principals
California3,094
Texas2,947
Florida2,704
North Carolina1,844
Pennsylvania1,840

2,112 are in Canada. 6,336 run independent stores, where the owner usually makes every buying decision.

Who sells to dealer principals

  • DMS and CRM vendors with store-wide contracts.
  • Lenders and floor plan providers.
  • Dealership buyers and M&A advisors.
  • Agencies selling a full marketing retainer.
  • Recruiters hiring GMs.

Reaching them

Principals get pitched by everyone. Lead with a store-level number they care about and keep the ask small. If your product lives in one department, start with that department head and bring the principal in for sign-off. See how to find a dealer principal’s email.

Frequently asked questions

How many car dealership owners are there?

DealerData holds 46,657 owners and dealer principals at US and Canadian dealerships, 9,361 with a verified email.

What title do dealer principals use?

Mostly Owner (17,551) or President (7,531). Only 1,654 use the title Dealer Principal.

Should I email the dealer principal or the GM?

The principal for store-wide or long contracts, the GM for day-to-day store decisions, the department head for department tools.

Find the right person at every dealership.

Search free. Verified work emails and mobiles when you need them.

Start for free