DealerData

Guide · October 29, 2026 · 2 min read

Car dealerships by state, stores and contacts in all 50 states

How many franchise and independent car dealerships each US state has, with people, verified emails and owners and GMs on file. One table, all 50 states.

Guide

Car dealerships by state

California, Texas and Florida hold the most franchise dealerships and the most people. Together they have 4,759 franchise stores with named people and 174,147 people on file. The table covers every state.

Counts from the DealerData database on 29 October 2026. A store is counted once per name and state, because some stores run more than one website. Only stores with a state on file are counted here.

Every state

StateFranchise storesIndependent dealersPeopleVerified emailsOwners and GMs
California1,83655360,42311,9675,175
Texas1,68462659,82512,5065,297
Florida1,23951553,89910,4484,875
Pennsylvania1,13936231,2667,5773,038
New York1,10923326,7196,3022,899
Illinois93920826,9925,4832,468
Ohio93234226,7835,6102,787
Michigan80419329,0317,4012,442
North Carolina74532343,4996,1033,059
New Jersey66215019,5984,0512,114
Georgia64931722,6004,2991,996
Virginia54821918,6033,2071,821
Wisconsin54712615,3143,7471,613
Indiana53320914,5922,9451,523
Massachusetts51113414,9913,3931,425
Missouri48321713,0202,5271,523
Tennessee46217813,9002,9531,288
Washington41713213,1252,8001,234
Minnesota41713613,4133,1851,428
Maryland4136112,8872,7001,440
Louisiana3588012,2172,260958
Connecticut352949,2421,7091,003
Colorado35013518,5262,8101,478
Arizona34613213,1542,4711,017
Alabama3431329,4832,071852
South Carolina34116210,0461,6172,045
Iowa327998,2341,891781
Kentucky30413010,2882,187982
Oklahoma2799413,7663,174881
Oregon2721028,0721,512850
Arkansas246716,2861,201640
Kansas221855,7101,155618
Mississippi213723,970753460
Utah213978,9851,533767
New Hampshire183435,176792597
Nebraska176824,312979476
West Virginia158483,913735401
Nevada140455,1151,104360
Maine135623,584801430
Idaho131513,919718393
New Mexico128372,905398330
Vermont100202,647512271
Montana99292,082549214
North Dakota93183,167617255
South Dakota87322,489531228
Delaware84191,869399241
Hawaii69112,283518155
Rhode Island63121,744476131
Wyoming57101,104206166
Alaska29762611768
District of Columbia81143916

Franchise stores are those with named people on file. Independent dealers are every independent store with a state on file.

How to use it

  • Size a territory before you hire a rep for it.
  • Pick a first state where you already have customers to point to.
  • Split campaigns by time zone, so emails land in the morning.

North Carolina has 43,499 people on file at 745 franchise stores, more people on file per store than any other large state. Colorado is similar, with 18,526 people at 350 stores.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most car dealerships?

California, with 1,836 franchise stores with named people, then Texas (1,684) and Florida (1,239).

How many car dealerships are in Texas?

DealerData holds 1,684 Texas franchise stores with named people and 626 independent dealers.

Find the right person at every dealership.

Search free. Verified work emails and mobiles when you need them.

Start for free